Privacy Policy

We advise that you read through the Life Sciences Hub Wales privacy policy in detail, because by using our website, you agree to be bound by its terms. This policy might change over time, so do check back regularly.

You have a legal right to know what information is held about you, how we use it, and whether we handle your personal information fairly, lawfully and securely. For further information about us and the contract you agree to on using this website, please see our terms and conditions. Further information about our cookies usage is available in our cookies policy.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify or contact you, such as your name, phone number, email address and IP address – in technical terms, it’s “information about any identified or identifiable living person”.

 

How do we acquire your personal information?

We may collect and store information which you give us through any forms on our site, or in your other correspondence with us, email or otherwise. We may also receive and store information automatically when you interact with us, such as your IP address, browser type and whether you’re looking at our site on a mobile device or not. See our cookies policy for further information.

 

What do we do with your personal information?

Life Sciences Hub Wales may use your personal data to send you email and other communications such as newsletters and details of our service which may be of interest to you. You may opt out from these communications at any time.

We may also use IP addresses and other such personal data to recognise you when you visit or return to this site. Tracking this anonymous data allows us to understand how users interact with our site, which helps us to improve the site’s layout, performance and delivery. For more information about how and why we do this, please see our cookies policy.

 

How do we protect your personal data?

We take your privacy seriously, and security is a high priority. Life Sciences Hub Wales takes appropriate precautions to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure and destruction, but we cannot guarantee that any data transfer over the internet is 100% secure.

Please be aware that email and other electronic communications are not secure if they are not encrypted, and that your communications may pass through servers in a number of country jurisdictions before they reach us. Life Sciences Hub Wales cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal data that stems from a cause beyond our control, and we cannot be held responsible for the actions or omissions of third parties who may misuse your personal data if it is unlawfully collected from this site.

 

Do we share your personal data?

We do not disclose your personal data to third parties.

 

What are your rights?

If you’d like to learn more about your rights under UK data protection laws, please see the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

If you have any further queries, please don’t hesitate to email us on hello@lifescienceshubwales.com or get in touch using our online contact form.